UK2014

10-17 August 2014


World Puzzle Federation

UK Puzzle Association

Sponsored by


Get Brained Up

Principal Hayley Hotels

Croydon High School (Girls' Day School Trust)

WPC Information

12 - 17 August 2014

World Puzzle Championship (WPC) Schedule

DateMorningAfternoonEvening
Day 3 (Tue 12 Aug)WPC Arrival 
Day 4 (Wed 13 Aug)Sightseeing / Rest DayWPC Q&A
Day 5 (Thu 14 Aug)WPC Day 1WPF Puzzle GP final
Day 6 (Fri 15 Aug)WPC Day 2Entertainment/Activity
Day 7 (Sat 16 Aug)WPC play offFree time / football (pm)Prize giving dinner
Day 8 (Sun 17 Aug)WPC Departure

Instruction Booklet

Final version now available. Click to download WPC IB (v2)

The rules and examples in the WPC Instruction Booklet can be discussed here.
We aim to answer all questions as quickly as possible
.

Registered WPC participants

Australia
Helen ArnoldA Team (C)
Warren KinnyA Team
Austria
Stefan LeopoldsederA Team (C)
Eva-Maria SchuckertA Team
Matthias ReichmayrA Team
Michael MosshammerA Team
Belarus
Olga ShutA Team
Vladimir PortugalovA Team
Belgium
Philippe NiederkornA Team
Vincent BertrandA Team
Bulgaria
Deyan RazsadovA Team (C)
Anton TitovA Team
Borislav IlevskiA Team
Galina TitovaA Team
Canada
Aaron ChanA Team
Byron CalverA Team
David Tyler JonesA Team
Elyot GrantA Team
Carolyn DukeB Team
Fae LauB Team
Jarett ProuseB Team
Sheila DukeGuest
China
LI YITINGA Team
LIU WANGYIA Team
QIU YANZHEA Team
ZHENG XINA Team
George WangGuest (C)
WU GEPINGGuest
CHEN CENWPF Rep
Chinese Taipei
Lu PeiA Team
Croatia
Goran VodopijaA Team
Pero GalogazaGuest (C)
Czech Republic
Jakub OndroušekA Team
Jan NovotnýA Team
Jana BřízováA Team
Jana VodičkováA Team
Jana HanzelkováB Team
Jiri HrdinaB Team
Pavel KadlečíkB Team
Zdeněk VodičkaB Team
Michal RiederGuest (C)
Hana KoudelkováWPF Rep
Vítezslav KoudelkaWPF Rep
Estonia
Jaan LaksA Team
Margit OolA Team
Rauno PärnitsA Team
Tiit VunkA Team
Tarmo TuuleGuest
Jaanus LaidnaWPF Rep (C)
Finland
Ulla ElsiläA Team (C)
Henna PeräläA Team
Jaakko KangasharjuA Team
Oskar SaarnoA Team
Jouni Juhani SärkijärviB Team
France
Denis AurouxA Team
Frédérique RogeauxA Team
Rubio OlivierA Team
VIAL-JAIME BastienA Team
Frédéric PrevotB Team
Garçonnet OlivierB Team
Sylvain CaudmontB Team
Timothy DoyleB Team
Jean-Christophe NovelliUN Team (C)
Germany
Florian KirchA Team
Martin MerkerA Team
Roland VoigtA Team
Ulrich VoigtA Team
Michael LeyB Team
Philipp WeißB Team
Robert VollmertB Team
Sebastian MatschkeB Team
Johannes SusenGuest (C)
Renate SusenGuest
Stefan HeineGuest
Christoph SeeligerUN Team
Nils MieheUN Team
Greece
Vasso KalaitzidouA Team (C)
ANTONIOS FANTAKISA Team
Antonis LalatsasA Team
Elena AivazopoulouA Team
ILIANA-ELEYTHERIA GOUNALAKIB Team
Hungary
Pal MADARASSYA Team
Tamás AntalA Team
Zoltán GyimesiA Team
Zoltán HorváthA Team
Adrienne HorváthB Team
Gerda NádorB Team
Tamás CsizmaziaB Team
Zoltan NemethB Team
Nadinka KIGLICSGuest (C)
Agoston NemethGuest
Borbala NemethGuest
Veronika NemethGuest
György IstvánWPF Rep
India
Rohan RaoA Team (C)
Anurag Kumar SahayA Team
Prasanna Venkatesh SeshadriA Team
Swaroop GuggilamA Team
Jaipal Reddy MogiligundlaB Team
Jayant AmetaB Team
Italy
Stefano ForcolinA Team
Alida CernogorazGuest (C)
Japan
Hideaki JoA Team
Ken EndoA Team
Kota MorinishiA Team
Yuki KawabeA Team
Keisui OkumaB Team
Takuya SugimotoB Team
Tetsuya NishioGuest (C)
Meishuku IshimuraGuest
Yuhei KusuiGuest
Yuka NoyamaGuest
Korea
Kwak Seung-JaeA Team (C)
John HC ParkA Team
Lee Min-SukA Team
Park Hae-MinA Team
Kim Yu-Jae(U18) Team
Park Hae-Kang(U18) Team
Yoo Da-Jin(U18) Team
Yoo Jin-Kyo(U18) Team
Luxembourg
Claudine ThiryA Team (C)
Netherlands
Annick WeyzigA Team
Bram de LaatA Team
Niels RoestA Team
Rick UppelschotenA Team
Marcel van AsperenB Team
René GilhuijsB Team
Hans EendebakGuest (C)
Nigeria
Kolawole Isaac AbiodunA Team
Other
Hannah HaskenUN Team
Poland
Krystian ŚwiderskiA Team
Paweł RachelA Team
Przemysław DębiakA Team
Tomasz StrozakA Team
Agnieszka BuczmaB Team (C)
Lukasz KalinowskiB Team
Piotr GdowskiB Team
Tomasz StańczakB Team
Romania
Stelian-Radu CacuciA Team (C)
Liana BursașiuGuest
Russia
Alexey LaptievA Team
Ivan LaptievA Team
Oleshov AlekseiA Team
Vladislav KlyachinA Team
Paskhina DianaB Team
Andrey BogdanovGuest (C)
Serbia
Zoran TanasicA Team (C)
Marko ObradovicA Team
Marko TanasicA Team
Nikola ZivanovicA Team
Slovakia
Matúš DemigerA Team
Matej UherA Team
Peter HudákA Team
Stefan GasparA Team
Diana ŠkrhováB Team
Jakub BahylB Team
Michaela BielikováB Team
Zuzana HromcováB Team
Ján FarkašUN Team (C)
Blanka LehotskáUN Team
Natália ChanováUN Team
Switzerland
Christoph BielerA Team
Frédéric StalderA Team
Markus RothA Team
Roger KohlerA Team
Esther NaefB Team
Jolanda ReusserGuest
Turkey
Hatice Esra AydemirA Team
Mehmet Murat SevimA Team
Salih AlanA Team
Taner KarabulutA Team
Ahmet ALANB Team
Beri Kohen BeharB Team
Fatih Kamer ANDAB Team
Mehmet DurmuşB Team
Ferhat CalapkuluGuest (C)
Kamer AlyanakyanUN Team
Yenal BilgiciUN Team
United Kingdom
James McGowanA Team
Neil ZussmanA Team
Steven BargeA Team
Thomas PowellA Team
Alan O'DonnellOrganiser
Alex RobinsonOrganiser
Anthea McMillanOrganiser
Daniel PeakeOrganiser
David McNeillOrganiser
Emma McCaughanOrganiser
Eva MyersOrganiser
Gareth MooreOrganiser
Heather GoldingOrganiser
Julian WestOrganiser
Ken WilshireOrganiser
Liane RobinsonOrganiser
Mike CollobyOrganiser
Nick DellerOrganiser
Tom CollyerOrganiser
USA
Anderson WangA Team
Palmer MebaneA Team
Wei-Hwa HuangA Team
William BlattA Team
Dan KatzB Team
Jason ZuffranieriB Team
Jonathan RivetB Team
Joshua ZuckerB Team
Celeste ZuckerGuest
Danielle ZuckerGuest
Pamella RivetGuest
Russell FairmanGuest
Nick BaxterUN Team (C)
Chris NarrikkattuUN Team
Will ShortzWPF Rep

(*) = Participation pending approval of team captain
© UK Puzzle Association 2017